"Jamanak" Daily Newspaper of Constantinople
On November 22nd, 2018, one postage stamp dedicated to the theme "«Jamanak» daily newspaper of Constantinople" was cancelled and put into circulation by “HayPost” CJSC in the premises of the New Technologies Development and Training Center of “HayPost” CJSC.
The postage stamp with nominal value of 100 AMD is printed in “Cartor” printing house in France with the print-run of 30 000 pcs. The author of the stamp’s design is the designer of “HayPost” CJSC David Dovlatyan.
The postage stamp depicts the founders of “Jamanak” daily newspaper, brothers Misak and Sarkis Koçunyan. The postage stamp also depicts the old building of “Jamanak” daily newspaper and its logotype.
The postage stamp was cancelled by the Acting Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies of the Republic of Armenia Armen Arzumanyan, the Chairman of the Board of “HayPost” CJSC Juan Pablo Gechidjian, the Editor-in-Chief of “Jamanak” daily newspaper Ara Gochunian, the President of the Union of Philatelists of the RA Hovik Musayelyan.
“Jamanak” daily newspaper is being published in Istanbul since October 28, 1908 and is considered as the oldest daily of the Armenian world which has been uninterruptedly published.