Europa 2019. National Birds
On May 21st, 2019, one postage stamp dedicated to the theme “International. Europa 2019. National birds” is put into circulation.
The stamp is issued in the frames of “EUROPA” international program of the Association of European Postal Operators (PostEurop). EUROPA stamps underline cooperation in the posts domain, taking into account promotion of philately and building awareness of the common roots, culture, history of Europe and its common goals.
The postage stamp is also participating in EUROPA stamps annual competition, which is open to public voting from May 9 to September 9, 2019. It is possible to vote for the Armenian stamp by the following link:
The postage stamp with nominal value of 350 AMD is printed in “Cartor” printing house in France with a print-run of 30 000 pcs. The author of the stamp’s design is the artist-designer of “HayPost” CJSC Ashkhen (Mila) Khandzratsyan.
The postage stamp is fully illustrated inspired by the Armenian miniatures. The postage stamp depicts the barn swallow (Hirundo rustica) sitting on a branch in an environment typical for the flora of Armenia.