New Postage Stamp: “Spitak Earthquake”
On December 7th, 2018, one postage stamp dedicated to the theme “Earthquake of Spitak” was cancelled and put into circulation by “HayPost” CJSC in the premises of Gyumri Municipality before the outgoing session of the Government of the Republic of Armenia.
The postage stamp with nominal value of 230 AMD is printed in “Cartor” printing house in France with the print-run of 30 000 pcs. The author of the stamp’s design is the chief designer of “HayPost” CJSC Vahagn Mkrtchyan.
The postage stamp depicts the collage of the scenes from the devastating earthquake taken place on December 7thin 1988. The scenes include the demolished buildings, rescue works and the clock of the Independence Square of Gyumri, that shows the time of the earthquake.
The official cancellation ceremony was held in the presence of the Acting Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan.
The postage stamp was cancelled by the Acting Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies of the Republic of Armenia Hakob Arshakyan, the Acting Minister of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Armenia Feliks Tsolakyan, the Mayor of Gyumri Samvel Balasanyan, the Chairman of the Board of “HayPost” company Juan Pablo Gechidjian.
On December 7th, 1988, a devastating earthquake took place in the northern regions of the Republic of Armenia, the epicenter of which was near the city of Spitak and which was later called the Earthquake of Spitak.
Date of issue: December 07, 2018
Print run: 30 000 pcs.
“HayPost” CJSC
Haypost Trust Management B.V.
New Postage Stamp: “Spitak Earthquake” New Postage Stamp: “Spitak Earthquake” New Postage Stamp: “Spitak Earthquake”