150th anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi
On May 23rd, 2019, one postage stamp dedicated to the theme “150thanniversary of Mahatma Gandhi” has been cancelled and put into circulation by “HayPost” CJSC in the premises of Armenian-Indian Center for Excellence in Information and Communication Technologies.
The postage stamp with nominal value of 650 AMD is printed in “Lowe Martin Group” printing house in Canada with a print-run of 40 000 pcs. The author of the stamp’s design is the chief designer of “HayPost” CJSC Vahagn Mkrtchyan.
The postage stamp depicts the famous political and spiritual leader of India, philosopher Mahatma Gandhi (1869-1948). The postage stamp is fully designed in an artistic style and the personality of Mahatma Gandhi is presented in delicate colors symbolizing his philosophical approach of “nonviolence” and ideas of peace.
The postage stamp was cancelled by the Deputy Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies of the Republic of Armenia Gegham Vardanyan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of India in the Republic of Armenia H.E. Yogeshwar Sangwan, the Chairman of the Board of “HayPost” CJSC Juan Pablo Gechidjian, the President of the Union of Philatelists of the RA Hovik Musayelyan.
Thanks to Gandhi, India could gain its independence from Great Britain. The word “Mahatma” means “Great Soul” and Gandhi is recognized and known as the Father of the Nation. October 2nd, Mohandas Karamchad “Mahatma” Gandhi's birthday, is commemorated in India as Gandhi Jayanti, a national holiday, and celebrated worldwide as the International Day of Non-violence.